New Coating System with a Function of Galvanic Anode System Cathodic Protection for RC Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshinobu  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (50305158)
Research Collaborator TAKEWAKA Koji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (10155054)
MAKOTO Yamamoto  住友大阪セメント(株), 建材事業部
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords維持管理 / 電気防食 / 犠牲陽極方式 / 金属溶射 / 復極量 / 防食電流 / 防食効果 / 防食基準 / 流電電極方式 / 犠牲陽極 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
A galvanic anode system is one of the ways of cathodic protection used to protect metal from corrosion using galvanic or sacrificial anodes. However, it is so difficult to control the corrosion reaction of sacrificial anode metal in the system that only seldom attempt has been tried for actual concrete structures. In order to apply this system more effectively in the fields of maintenance of concrete structures, electrochemical properties of sacrificial anode metals in several environments must be considered in detail. In this study, considering the system as a new coating system with a function of Cathodic protection, the influence of anode types, environmental conditions and deterioration levels of the concrete structure upon the effect of the system were clarified by experimental examinations.