Development of rational design method of underground structures considering time-dependent interaction with surrounding soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Takeshi  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地下構造物 / 時間依存性相互作用 / 合理的設計法 / 有限要素解析 / クリープ / 土圧 / 付着 / 合理的設計手法 / 鉄筋付着制御構造 / 地盤改良併用構造
Research Abstract
The mechanism of soil pressure variation due to time-dependent deformation of underground RC box culvert such as creep was clarified and its evaluation method was proposed. Furthermore, the several examples of box culvert having different sectional dimensions and reinforcement arrangement were designed and their stability and seismic safety were verified both by long-term stability analysis considering creep deformation and by seismic response analysis. Finally, the possibility of rational design of underground structures was indicated by raising allowable design compressive stress level.