Influencing factors affecting steel corrosion of concrete members subjected to fatigue loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (20334633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 耐久性 / 疲労 / 鋼材腐食 / ひび割れ / ひび割れ幅 / 鉄筋コンクリート / かぶり / 塩害 / 内部損傷 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship between steel corrosion and cracks in RC members subjected to cyclic loading, influencing factors affecting steel corrosion were examined. Focusing on the loading condition and cracking condition in actual structures, measurement of crack width near reinforcing bars and accelerated steel corrosion tests were carried out. As results, crack width near reinforcing bars and bond degradation length increased as the cover length exceed particular threshold value. Steel corrosion may initiate earlier despite of having larger cover thickness. It was clarified that crack width near reinforcing bars may be the important factor on steel corrosion.