Development of average tensile constitutive model for corroded RC member by using statistic parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  University of Yamanashi, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10371783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 曲げ / 付着劣化 / FEM / 変形性能 / 引張挙動 / 分散鉄筋
Research Abstract
In this study, the correlation between the average corroded sectionalarea loss of reinforcement and average corrosion crack width becomes higher when thesectional area loss is averaged in larger average interval. The result shows possibility oftensile model using parameter relating crack width. However, this study also shows thedifficulty of using average tensile model for evaluation of the flexural performance of corroded RC member especially when local fracture is caused by heavy corrosion.