An image processing system for health monitoring of road pavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junji  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90345695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords道路舗装 / 画像処理 / 健全度評価 / アスファルト舗装 / コンクリート舗装 / 舗装路面 / 健全度評価システム / GUI / アスファルト / コンクリート / クラック / 遺伝的プログラミング
Research Abstract
This research presents an image processing system for health monitoring of roadpavements. As the first step, an image filter to detect cracks accurately from variouskinds of images of road pavement. Then, in order to utilize the filter effectively, wepropose two methods as pre-processes for applying the filter. One is a method to classifytype of pavement (concrete or asphalt) by using maximum likelihood classifier. Anotheris a method to recognize the region where cars might mainly pass from the images. Finally,these methods are combined into one system and it enables us to automatically evaluatehealth level of the pavement from the images and indicate points where maintenance is required.