Project/Area Number |
21760355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KITANE Yasuo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10444415)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 鋼構造 / 鋼橋 / 火災 / 耐火性能 / 橋梁用高張力鋼 / 高温時機械的特性 / 高温引張試験 / SBHS鋼 / 機械的特性 / 高架橋 / 熱応力 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on steel bridges that are not required to have fire resistance and aims to investigate structural performance of steel bridges exposed to fire. In the first year, information on actual fire events that damaged steel bridges in the past, and size and temperature of fire caused by a gasoline tanker truck accident was estimated by a hand calculation. As a result, steel bridges may be subjected to fire whose temperature can be over 1000℃ for more than 1 hour. In the second year, by conducting tensile coupon tests at elevated temperature on recently developed bridge high performance steels, their mechanical properties at elevated temperature were examined in comparison to conventional structural steels.