Development of an actuator and structural damage detection technique for small damage using high-frequency excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Aiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00380585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords損傷検出 / 構造物 / アクチュエータ / 起振
Research Abstract
This study developed a structural damage detection technique using excitation at kHz-level frequencies, which is lower than ultrasonic wave and higher than ambient vibration, in order to detect small damage and realize effective measurement. An actuator excitable at kHz-level frequency is developed in the first year. Using this actuator, experiments were done using steel plates and concrete structures to understand the real phenomena. Then, the program of the spectral element method suitable for high frequency domain is developed. Finally, a computer program for damage detection using the spectral element method was developed, and the effectiveness was verified.