Development of a fluid-structure interaction simulator for design of newly developed coastal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Mitsuteru  Kyushu University, 工学研究院・建設デザイン部門 (90411230)
Research Collaborator SONODA Yoshimi  九州大学
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粒子型解法 / 流体構造連成解析 / 高速化構造動的解析 / 圧縮性流体用SPH法 / 沿岸域の流域シミュレーション / 沿岸部の流域シミュレーション / 非圧縮流体用SPH法
Research Abstract
Recently, risk of flood disasters, such as Tsunami and high tide, in coastal areas have been increasing because of the global warming, and flood disaster prevention and/or -reduction is one of the important issue. In Japan, many of the existing design codes for coastal structure are based on an experimental law aimed at vertical wall, and it is difficult to be directly applied the design code to arbitrary shaped structures. In this context, a new Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI) simulator is necessary to improve the design code for coastal structures.
A FSI simulator by coupling an ISPH and the large deformed FEM is developed in this paper. In addition, we have developed a fast FEM solver for structural dynamics using a reduction method.