Effect of Viscosity on Fatigue Strength of Concrete in Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUNOKAKE Hisao  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90326249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 疲労強度 / 疲労試験 / 疲労寿命 / 液体圧力 / ひび割れ / コンクリート
Research Abstract
This study describes flexural shear cyclic loading test results of reinforced concrete member in various viscous liquid, with focusing on fatigue characteristic due to liquid permeation into cracks of the member. As a result, it was obtained that the viscous difference of liquid influences crack progress and fatigue strength. Furthermore, it was obtained that the fatigue life is affected by the difference of rate of cyclic loading.