Development of a multi-scale numerical method for grains-water coupling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kenji  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30333834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用力学 / 粒状体力学 / マルチスケール / 水-粒子連成
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed a multi-scale numerical method for the deformation of grains-water coupling system based on a nonlinear homogenization method. Moreover, we carried out the numerical simulation of the grain-water coupling problems to investigate the strength and deformation characteristics. At first, a governing equation of the grains-water coupling deformation problems in the saturated state was formulated. Next, I developed the original simulation program for the problems. At the same time, I carried out the experiment and visualization of the deformation behavior of grains-liquid coupling systems to grasp micro-mechanical phenomena. As the results in this study, I was able to simulate the mechanical behavior of the saturated grains-water system.