Classification of the mechanical properties of bedding planes triggering dip-slope failure during earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Akihiko  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90292622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地すべり / 層理面 / 流れ盤斜面 / 地震 / ひずみ軟化 / せん断 / 引張り強度 / 要素試験 / 斜面 / 層理 / すべり / 土質試験
Research Abstract
Experimental studies to investigate the mechanical properties of bedding planes in dipslopes are performed here, while such sort of studies have been slightly tried by others before. As seen in the experimental results in cyclic loading tests of the actual undisturbed soil specimen, the shear strength degradation after mobilizing the peak strength in virgin loading was observed. This fact will help for analyzing the numerical simulation based on the dynamic elasto-plastic finite element method for earthquake-induced landslides in dip slopes triggered by the strain-softening effects on the bedding planes. In addition, a new experimental apparatus applying impact forces perpendicular to a bedding plane in undisturbed block sample for measuring the tensile strength in high strain rate were developed in this study. The obtained results by the experiment will also be very effective for prediction of earthquake-landslides with separation of bedding plane during earthquake.