Effect of micro structural change on strength and deformation properties of liquefied stabilized soil and cement treated soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yukika  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (20396914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流動化処理土 / セメント改良土 / 微視的構造 / 強度・局所変形特性 / 拘束圧
Research Abstract
Effect of micro structural change due to application of stress on strength and deformation properties of liquefied stabilized soil and cement treated soil was investigated by conducting mechanical tests and microscopic observations. It was clarified that strength and deformation properties depended on a relationship between the strength of cement treated soil that has been derived from the stabilization of the original soil, its micro structure, and initial stress state.