Shear stiffness of reinforced soil for evaluation of deformation of reinforced soil walls subjected to an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution鉄道総合技術研究所 (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Jun  鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 副主任研究員 (70345388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords補強土 / せん断剛性
Research Abstract
In this paper, evaluation for the degree of damage of GRSW is discussed. In this method, shear strain of backfill material in the reinforced area is evaluated from the horizontal displacement of the wall. Then, occurrence of the slip line is decided based on the simple plastic theory. Since the past studies show that seismic stability of the GRSW depends upon the pullout resistance between geogrid and backfill material after the generation of slip line in the backfill, seismic stability of the GRSW having slip line in the reinforced area is evaluated from the results of the pullout test. Since our past study shows that seismic stability of the GRSW depends upon the pullout resistance between geogrid and backfill material, the seismic stability of GRSW after the formation of slip line is evaluated based on the results of pullout tests. Finally, the validity of the proposed method was verified with results of some centrifuge shaking table tests.