Establishment of methods for assessing and predicting the susceptibility of soft grounds to large long-term settlement due to embankment loading.
Project/Area Number |
21760371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地盤の挙動 |
Research Abstract |
This research project proposed two methods for(1) assessing the susceptibility of soft grounds to large residual consolidation settlement due to embankment loading from the results of laboratory test(compression index ratio and sensitivity ratio), and(2) predicting the long-term settlement that could occur in the future. Aiming at practical design development, these proposed methods were applied to actual sites being under construction in Japan and abroad where grounds are composed of soft clay, or ultra-soft peat.