Stress-deformation mechanism of ground during urban tunnel excavation : Model tests and Numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSSAIN Md.Shahin  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00516495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトンネル掘削 / 近接施工 / 有限要素法 / モデル実験 / 群杭基礎
Research Abstract
For the development of urban areas several types of underground structures are constructed by means of tunneling. However, tunnel excavations inevitably cause ground deformations and may affect existing structures near the tunnel. Therefore, it is required to provide reliable forecasts of the inevitable settlement associated with the tunnel excavation. In tunnel design usually the influence of excavation patterns and the interaction effect of ground and existing structure are not taken into account. This research provides a guideline to deal with the soil-structure interaction effect in using underground space, which is a common problem in urban area. In many cities some of the tunnels are located less than 1m gap in some sections and some are parallel to others. In this research the effect of adjacent tunnels has been investigated with laboratory model tests and numerical simulations.