Study on mechanism of Oil contamination and remediation in the ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌汚染防止・浄化 / X線 / 土壌圏現象 / 可視化 / 環境技術 / LNAPL汚染 / X線CT法 / 模型実験 / 画像解析 / 面像解析
Research Abstract
The migration of Light Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid (LNAPL) in dry/wet sandy soils was visualized by the model tests in plane strain condition and using X-ray Computed Tomography (CT) method. To evaluate the saturation degree of water or LNAPL in the sandy soil, new method to decide the threshold value in X-ray CT image was proposed in this paper. It was concluded that saturation degree and grain property of sandy soil changed the migration mechanism of LNAPL, and the distribution form of liquids differed by S-p relation of liquids. Sandy soil layer with saturation degree at least more than 20% inhibited the vertical infiltration of LNAPL. More amount of water than LNAPL was retained in near-surface. LNAPL permeation developed around injection point in well graded materials.