Non-destructive method to evaluate dispersivity by thermal tracer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kei  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 准教授 (90315135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱画像 / 分散長 / 室内実験 / トレーサ試験 / 移流分散過程
Research Abstract
The non-destructive method to evaluate solute dispersivity by the thermal image of the thermal tracer test was proposed. Heated sodium chloride was used as tracer injected into the flow tank packed glass beads. Electrical conductivity and temperature change were observed at the 5 points of the downstream. According to the results of this experiment, thermal diffusivity of this system was evaluated. The thermal images were photographed at the tracer experiment under the same conditions. The method to evaluate solute dispersivity from this thermal image was examined.