Experimental research on behaviors of pore-water and air in a slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Kazunari  Ritsumeikan University, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (20388143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤防災 / 間隙空気 / 間隙水圧 / テンシオメータ / 不飽和浸透
Research Abstract
It has been observed that pore-air pressure affects unsaturated seepage behavior in unsaturated soils. It has also been reported that a large number of air bubbles can develop in soils after a river dike failure resulting from a flood. In this project, laboratory tests using a cylindrical soil box and a soil tank to investigate the behaviors of the pore-water pressure and the pore-air pressure under the different rainfall intensity and boundary conditions are reported. The behaviors of the pore-water pressure and pore-air pressure measured by a field monitoring are also described. As the results, these results suggest that measuring of the pore-air pressure clarifies the behaviors of pore-water pressure in unsaturated soil.