Mechanical behavior of tunnel structure with absorption mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISAGO Nobuharu  独立行政法人土木研究所, 道路技術研究グループ(トンネル), 主任研究員 (10355878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトンネル / 外力 / 変形 / 覆工 / 変状
Research Abstract
Numbers of tunnel constructions under unfavorable ground condition have increased recently. Current tunnel structure itself cannot conform to large deformation when the large force from ground occurs and acts on the structure. The mechanical characteristics of the tunnel with the mechanism to assume to absorb the large force and/or displacement correspond to the deformation were examined in this study through model test and numerical analysis. Consequently, the existence of the mechanism influences on the relation between force and deformation, the position and occurrence load of cracks in structure and the strain over the structure is alleviated.