Evaluation method of lumping process of runoff models based on their stochastic response characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gaku  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90333632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords降雨流出モデル / 集中化 / 洪水予測 / 確率過程 / 確率応答 / 確率微分方程式 / 水文学
Research Abstract
Using a runoff system composed of a hillslope runoff generation model and a channel network, this paper derives theoretical differential equations to calculate the higher order central moments of discharge. Numerical simulation shows the results of cross-checking the validity of the derived equations. The results show the stochastic properties in a steady state are regarded as constant when the catchment area is smaller than one hundred and several tens kilometers square. The results of this study can be applicable to the evaluation method of lumping process of runoff models based on their stochastic response characteristics.