Study on factors and countermeasures of the water quality problem caused by internal algal load in reservoirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10447138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境水理学 / ダム湖 / 富栄養化現象 / 数値解析 / 現地観測
Research Abstract
By using long-term data measured and stored by the administration office of the Kamafusa Dam, we analyzed historical changes of the amount of the cyanobacteria and the compound that can cause taste-and-odor problems of drinking water. Numerical models were developed to analyze and predict those factors of cell density of the cyanobacteria or MIB, which is a causative compound of the odor. Temporal changes of MIB and potential period of musty odor events were successfully reproduced by using our model developed in this study.