Study on multi-scale structures of turbulence in urban canopy layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80515180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市大気境界層 / キャノピー乱流 / 乱流の複層構造 / 都市の熱拡散 / 乱流構造 / 都市キャノピー層 / 大気境界層 / 屋外都市模型 / 熱電対 / 都市の熱交換 / 熱境界層 / 壁関数 / 都市大気乱流 / キャノピー層の流れ
Research Abstract
Spatial distribution of turbulence within a cubical canopy was observed in the outdoor reduced urban scale model experiment using multi-number of thermocouples and sonic anemometers. It revealed that the turbulence field in cubical canopy was affected by turbulent structures developed above the canopy layer, which is much larger than the size of individual cubes.