Study on three-dimensional mechanisms of flow and sediment transport in open channels with permeable and impermeable spur-dikes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Ryosuke  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所寒地水圏研究グループ寒地河川チーム, 研究員 (50452503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水制 / 浮遊砂 / LES / 粒子的手法 / 数値計算 / PIV / 浮游砂
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of flow structures and sediment transport around spur-dikes were studied in order to extend our knowledge of environmental applications of spur-dike installations. By applying image-analysis methods to experimental results, three-dimensional structures of flow and sediment transport were clarified. The results showed that the wake flow behind permeable dikes and the over-flow on submerged spur-dikes play important roles on sediment suspension. A numerical model of suspended sediment transport that can reproduce sediment concentration profile around permeable dikes was then developed based on the experimental results.