Study on mass transfer process and turbulence structure in open-channel flows with wind-induced water waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANJOU Michio  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風波現象 / マルチカメラ・ステレオPIV / 乱流計測 / 組織乱流構造 / 3次元構造 / 風波 / PIV計測 / 乱流 / ラングミュアー循環流 / 高精度流体計測 / ステレオPIV / マルチカメラシステム / 物質輸送 / 開水路流れ / PIV / 組織構造 / 可視化計測 / 波・乱れの分離 / 乱れエネルギー収支特性
Research Abstract
When wind appears over the free-surface flows such as actual rivers and artificial channels, a significant velocity shear and water waves are generated near the air/water interface. It is inferred that coherent turbulence structure such as hairpin vortex in the near-wall region is also influenced by these interfacial fluctuations. However, a lot of uncertainties remain about the wind effects on wall-turbulence structure. In the first stage of the present study, PIV measurements were conducted in open-channel flows under the wind flows in order to reveal the effects of interfacial free-surface condition on coherent turbulence structure and energy transfer process in the inner and outer layers. Wind-induced water waves observed in natural lakes and ocean cause secondary currents called as Langmuir circulation. In the second stage, all three velocity components could be measured simultaneously by the stereoscopic PIV technique. The present multi-camera system allowed us to investigate the phase relation between the surface fluctuation and the velocity components, effects of aspect ratio on formation properties of Langmuir circulation and so on.