DEVELOPMENT OF TWO-DIMENSIONAL NUMERICAL MODEL FOR VARIATION OF BED AND CHANNEL IN GRAVEL AND STONY RIVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGE-EDA Mirei  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70380730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords砂礫河川 / 石礫河川 / 河床変動 / 流路変動 / 平面2次元モデル / 交換層 / 粒度分布 / 数値解法
Research Abstract
Numerical model for gravel transport and quasi-3D numerical model for flood flows were developed. The model for gravel transport links grain size distributions in the bed load, surface layer and subsurface with the gravel transfer function. The quasi-3D model uses the vertically averaged and moment equations as governing equations to allow for the incorporation of pre-assumed linear distribution of horizontal velocity and quadratic vertical velocity and pressure distributions. These models are also based on finite volume method with approximate Riemann solver. Through the verification against experimental data, these models have ability to reproduce the process of bed degradation and aggradation with aromouring and downstream fining as well as the complex behavior of the flows in curved channel and in river confluence.