Development of Distributed Storm Runoff Model for Populated Urban Catchment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AMAGUCHI Hideo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40326012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords密集都市流域 / 地物データGIS / 洪水流出解析 / 分布型モデル / 洪水氾濫 / シミュレーションモデル / 神田川 / 地理情報システム / 下水道モデル / 土地利用情報
Research Abstract
The Tokyo Storm Runoff model is developed and tested. The set-up of this urban catchment-based model is based on so-called urban landscape GIS delineation that faithfully describes the complicated urban land use features in detail. The flow between single spatial elements is based on established hydraulic and hydrological models with equations that describe all aspects of storm runoff generation in an urban environment. The model thus simulates both the conceptually different flooding processes related to overflow from a river and surcharge from a sewer system, respectively. The model was set up and evaluated for the lower Ekota catchment and the upper Kanda catchment in Tokyo Metropolis, Japan. the results show that the suggested approach, based on a detailed reproduction of all relevant elements in an urban catchment, is able to simulate all aspects of urban flooding with high accuracy.