DEVELOPMENT OF NUMERICAL SIMULATION MODEL FOR RIVER BED VARIATION FOR RIVER MANAGEMENT AND MAINTENANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tatsuhiko  Chuo University, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (00379900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords底面流速 / 渦度方程式 / 水表面流速 / 水深積分モデル / 局所洗掘 / 河川合流部 / 河川構造物 / 馬蹄形渦 / 非静水圧分布 / 水衝部
Research Abstract
Instead of computing vertical distributions of velocity and pressure intencity by 3D model, this study developed the semi-direct bottom velocity computation method for bed variation computation, in which equations of water surface velocity and horizontal vorticity are computed with shallow water equations. It is presented the method can reproduce bottom velocity fields resulted by complex 3D flow structures around river confluence or river structures. A bed variation computation by bottom velocity computation method can explain bed variation in the channel with structures and local scouring around structures. And we demonstrated the method is can be applied to compute river bed variation during flood events.