Development of a Numerical Model for Three-Dimensional Beach Deformation Considering Obliquely Descending Eddy in the Surf Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUMI Hirokazu  Nihon University, 生産工学部, 准教授 (10314048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海岸侵食 / 砕波 / 渦 / 水理可視化実験 / 海岸工学 / 斜降渦 / 可視化水理実験
Research Abstract
An obliquely descending eddy caused by wave breaking is a strong three-dimensional phenomenon. However, there have been a limited number of studies using hydraulic model tests that examined the distribution of obliquely descending eddies along coasts and the distribution of the three components of velocity. In the present research, the structure for the formation of obliquely descending eddies was examined. As a result of the study, it was found that obliquely descending eddies formed along coasts can be categorized into different types : "A structure wherein two vortexes come into close proximity," and "a structure wherein the distance between the two vortexes remains constant."