The effect of the wave height separated by wave period range on beach profile change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90397084)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords汀線位置 / 周波数別波浪 / 現地データ / 波崎海岸 / 地形変化 / 周波数別波高
Research Abstract
In this research, correlations between shoreline change rates and six frequency-sectioned wave energy fluxes were discussed using a 5-year data set of beach profiles and offshore waves observed at the Hasaki coast. Also, an effect of foreshore beach shape on shoreline backward movement speed was discussed. From the results, it is possible to separate shoreline erosion events from shoreline advance events and shoreline stand still events by using frequency-sectioned wave energy fluxes. Furthermore, the results revealed that the shoreline position and foreshore shape affect shoreline backward movement speed. This indicates that for the estimation of the shoreline change rate, we need to consider not only wave energy but also shoreline position and foreshore shape.