Development of a transportation analysis method in cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenetsu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90322833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移動時間信頼性 / 交通ネットワーク / 冬期交通 / 冬期交通解析 / 費用便益分析 / 時間価値 / 時間信頼性の価値 / 利用者均衡配分 / 確率的交通容量 / 確率的交通需要 / 認知誤差
Research Abstract
In this study, a model which addresses the passenger's travel behavior under uncertainties has been developed for the purpose of analyzing travel time reliability in winter transport network. The uncertainties addressed in the model are those of traffic capacity, travel demand and the passenger's perception of travel time. Railway transport network as well as road transport network has been addressed in the model.