Basic Analyses on Travel Behaviors of Households with Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hironori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70272359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords世帯 / 交通 / 子供 / 交通行動 / 活動分析
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the travel behavior of households with children. The data collected in Tokyo and Toyama are used for analyzing the impacts of children on the joint travel behavior whereas the data collected in rural areas of Sri Lanka is used for the household travel behavior to medical service. The analyses of household travels in Tokyo and Toyama show that the number of children, their gender, and age significantly affect the time and cost in joint travel behavior in the households. The analyses of household travel to medical service in Sri Lanka show the poor accessibility to the nearest hospitals.