Several improvements of accuracy and computational cost of 3-D elastoplastic FEM for simulating railway ballast settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KORO Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70361912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄道工学 / 軌道力学 / 応用力学 / 計算力学 / バラスト道床 / 鉄道力学 / 道床沈下 / 下負荷面モデル / cyclic densificationモデル / particle swarm optimization (PSO) / 1次近似2次モーメント法 / 有限要素法 / 繰り返し負荷 / 繰り返し載荷
Research Abstract
In the present study, settlement phenomena of a railway ballasted track are simulated with 3-D FEM. Computational cost of 3-D ballast settlement analysis is reduced using a time-domain homogenization method, a multi-time scaling method or a cyclic densification model. The material parameters for the extended subloading surface elastoplasticity model are identified using the particle swarm optimization(PSO). The numerical method for simulating the variation of ballast settlement caused by the randomness of material parameters is developed with the first-order second-moment method(FOSM).