A Study on car speed control by road space design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Seiji  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80291318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地区交通計画 / 交通安全 / 自動車走行速度 / 規制速度
Research Abstract
Driver is driving at a speed feels appropriate for a street from the atmosphere received from the whole street. And it is important to achieve the street that drives by a safe speed unconsciously for forming a safe living space. So, in this study made a survey of vehicle speeds, and analyzed the relationship between street structures and vehicle speeds. As a result, the elements to affect on various vehicle speeds are quantitatively clarified. This result suggested that road space improvement could be able to control the vehicle speeds.