Improvement of Bicycle Removal System based on Parking Behavior following Removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30284532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords違法駐輪 / 自転車 / 撤去行動
Research Abstract
The effect of removing illegally parked bicycles on bicycle user behavior is unclear. To examine the structure of illegal parking and its relation to bicycle removal, questionnaire surveys were conducted. Results of the analysis are as follows. (1) Some users were successfully convinced to start using the parking facilities by removal. (2) The relationship between bicycle removal and parking behavior following removal was formularized and explanation variables were estimated. (3) Rising fees for storage can potentially prevent those who have had their bicycles removed from continuing to use them. (4) More thorough bicycle removal will decrease the rate of illegal parking and increase the use of parking facilities, but the effect is not large.