Modeling Novel Congestion Pricing Policy Considering Multi-day Deposit and Refunding Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takuya  Kumamoto University, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (20361529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロード・プライシング / ネットワーク均衡モデル / 交通需要マネジメント / 二段階最適化問題 / GA
Research Abstract
Toll level and charging boundary of road pricing policy must be determined carefully to obtain higher performance. However, most of existing studies considered only the optimal setting of toll level. This paper formulates the bi-level optimization model incorporating trip-chain-based user equilibrium model that can design not only optimal toll level but also the charging boundary of road pricing policy and develop its algorithm. We applied proposed model to real-world networks in Utsunomiya and Kumamoto, Japan and explored optimal toll level and boundary of area-based and cordon-based pricing. In addition, we developed weekly space-time-pass based network equilibrium model for analyzing a novel pricing policy which is named peak-load deposit system.