Establishment of the walk sequence model towards realizing total design of the city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yuji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315290)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトータルデザイン / シークエンス / 再開発 / 歩行者 / 空間開放 / 熊本駅 / シークエンスモデル / 空間開放度
Research Abstract
The "space openness model" is proposed about the walk sequence model. First, the "tactile rhythm" and the "visual rhythm" are defined as the design tool. And it verifies giving connection with real space. Next, evaluation of the city changes is shown from Space Syntax theory. Finally, the model of the city total design is proposed by analyzing stay action of the station square.