Development of convenient and accurate 3D measurement method for cultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUNII Yoichi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10459711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化的資源 / 3次元計測 / 写真測量 / デジタルカメラ / 精度検証 / 手法開発 / 3次元モデリング
Research Abstract
A convenient and accurate 3D measurement method for Japanese cultural resources was proposed in this investigation. The proposal method was constituted by digital photogrammetric techniques and operated by using amateur digital camera. As a result, some problems of the digital photogrammetry were resolved, and accuracy of measurement was maintained. Moreover, efficient 3D modeling for measurement objects was also realized.