A cheep buried sensor development for ITS in hilly and mountainous area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  Kochi University of Technology, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsITS / 車両検出
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop new buried vehicle detection sensor that contribute to spread ITS in hilly and mountainous area. This buried sensor is easy installation, no power supply and no wiring of signal lines. That it is also cheaper construction costs and equipment costs. The prototype buried sensor performance was verified on the actual road experimentation in the research grant period.