A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE MAINTENANCE OF IMPROVED ACCESS ROADS BY TRAFFIC CALMING PROJECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Shunichi  Kure National College of Technology, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (70343738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地区交通計画 / 交通安全 / 維持管理 / コミュニティ道路 / 住民 / 現地調査 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the maintenance methods of improved access roads by inhabitants. In this study, traffic volume survey, vehicle speed survey, and questionnaire survey were conducted in 4 residential areas in the city of Nagoya where a lot of examples existed. The following were the main findings : (a) the effect to reduce the automobile speed by community roads continues for about 30 years and (b) there was discernible the potential for maintenance of plantings and checking of the frontage road by inhabitants.