Development of the Data Editing Method for International Official Port Cargo Statistics by the Analysis of Country's Statistics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA Yasuhiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部港湾計画研究室, 室長 (70462629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords港湾貨物統計 / 統計制度 / 統計精度 / 貨物量 / トン数 / TEU / データバイアス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to improve the precision of official port cargo statistics. The contents of this study are four parts as follows :(1) analysis on data contents of major country's statistics ;(2) analysis on data precision by comparison of bilateral cargo/container volume ;(3) data editing by using reliability index and another data ;(4) consideration for world standardize of unit/code of statistics.