Study on visual environment of terminals for low vision people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10435901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロービジョン / 旅客施設 / 視環境
Research Abstract
It is necessary to consider the visual performance and mobility problems of people with low vision . But it is not clear that the way people with low vision receives mobility information from vision and other sensation. In this paper, we analyzed impacts of visual performance to information for mobility in people with low vision . It is cleared that visual performance has influenced use of auditory and tactile information ,and has not influenced use of visual information. Visual information is important for people with low vision, it is effective to offer visual information at terminals.