Development of habitat suitability evaluation model for rationally promoting the adaptive management in nature restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Munehiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境生態 / 浅海域 / 海洋生態 / 水質汚濁 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
Seagrasses contribute greatly to the biodiversity of coastal areas. However, there have been big concerns of global warming that may affect on marine organisms, especially the seagrasses. In this study, Zostera japonica which inhabits in intertidal and shallow subtidal zones was focused on, since the information on the impact of global warming on this seagrass is very limited. The photosynthetic and respiration rates in Z. japonica on the various water temperature and photon flux density were measured and modeled. By using developed model and the IPCC A1B scenario the effect of global warming on seagrasses was investigated, and it was estimated Z. japonica will be strongly influenced by the sea level rise than the water temperature increase in the future.