Fate of N-Nitrosodimethylamine(NDMA) in water and evaluation of UV irradiation as a treatment process against NDMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00361527)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Michio  東京大学, 「水の知」サントリー総括寄付講座, 特任助教 (50509932)
SAKAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (70533123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords用排水システム / 水処理 / 紫外線 / 消毒副生成物 / 浄水処理 / 紫外線処理 / ニトロソジメチルアミン / 塩素消毒
Research Abstract
NDMA concentration in river water and groundwater in Tokyo was examined to show the range of NDMA concentration in drinking water sources. Ultraviolet light at different wavelengths was irradiated against NDMA solution. The result indicated that decay rate differs at different wavelengths, and that co-existing matters including dissolved organic matter and nitrate deteriorate the decay rate of NDMA. Moreover, UV-irradiated NDMA solutions were subjected to chloramination, resulting in no significant reformation of NDMA. Results of this study indicated that UV irradiation is effective as a treatment process against NDMA.