Characterization of water qualities for the evaluation of ozone consumption and OH radical production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tadao  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00422981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオゾン / OHラジカル / 水質 / 水質のキャラクタリゼーション / 有機物分画 / 反応速度 / 量論関係
Research Abstract
The reactivity of ozone and hydroxyl radical with the seven organic fractions fractionated by resins was examined. The fractions of hydrophobic acid and transphilic mainly caused the initial ozone consumption. The first order reaction rate constants of ozone with seven fractions after 1min. reaction ranged from 1.4 to 3.9x10^<-4>sec.^<-1>, which were relatively comparable. OH radical may be produced through the reaction of ozone with the fractions of hydrophobic acid, transphilic, hydrophobic neutral and hydrophilic neutral.