Investigation of assimilable organic carbon components promoting bacterial regrowth in drinking water and their control in quantity and in quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHKOUCHI Yumiko  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (00391079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords残留塩素 / 同化可能有機炭素 / 微生物再増殖 / 浄水処理 / 塩素消毒
Research Abstract
The acceptable level of assimilable organic carbon (AOC) in drinking water for biological stability in water supply systems with minimized chlorine residual was determined as less than 11μgC/L. The AOC removals of biological activated carbon and nanofiltration varied largely depending on water temperature. The AOC removal of anion-exchange was also affected by the components of AOC. These technologies did not satisfy the acceptable AOC level, therefore the reassembling of current treatment processes for enhancement of AOC removal would be needed.