L-Lactate fermentation of organic wastes by Bacillus coagulans for utilization as livestock feed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Satoshi  Tottori University, 工学研究科, 助教 (30448196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBacillus coagulans / L-乳酸 / PCR-DGGE / プロテアーゼ活性 / 発酵飼料 / 生菌剤
Research Abstract
Thermophilic L-lactic acid fermentation was conducted to utilize organic wastes as livestock feed. The aims are to preserve feed quality by fermented lactic acid and to accelerate feed digestion by partial hydrolysis in the fermentation. 6% of lactic acid prevented proliferation of bacteria consuming lactic acid; this concentration might be an indication for quality preservation of the fermented products. Thermophilic L-lactic acid fermentation partially hydrolyzed soy bean and jatropha proteins. The fermentation might provide easy digestion and absorption like natto's effect. PCR-DGGE analysis of the fermentation of kitchen wastes indicated that Bacillus coagulans as inoculum and some bacteria including lactic acid bacteria were detected. Hazard assessment of detected bacteria will be next challenges.