Accelerated leaching of heavy metals from Landfilled municipal solid waste incineration bottom ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumitake  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 助教 (00414376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords焼却灰 / 重金属 / 錯体形成 / 溶出 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / 土木環境システム / 環境技術 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 溶出促進
Research Abstract
Assisted leaching mechanisms of heavy metals from landfilled municipal solid waste incineration bottom ash was investigated. Citric acid co-existed with urea had the largest effect on the complexation with heavy metals and promoted the leaching of some elements, in particular chromium, copper, iron, and phosphorus. Although fulvic acid generated in landfill site had great complexation capacity with copper cation, it was two orders of magnitude smaller than that of natural fulvic acid. The combination of pH-dependent leaching tests and sequential extraction tests indicated great difference between geochemical simulation results and leaching test results. This suggested that leaching mechanisms were not controlled by some dominant minerals. In addition, it is also concluded that leaching of heavy metals from bottom ash are very complex mechanisms, which consisted of dissolution, precipitation, and conversions of heavy metals to other geochemical forms during leaching.