Effective utilization of the woody biomass using the microbe which can be grown under low-nutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mifumi  Tokyo University of Technology, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30396759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 微生物 / 木質系バイオマス / 難分解有機物質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to use the microbe that grows under low-nutrition and to make a woody biomass a useful resource. A number of yeast were isolated that used woody biomass as the only carbon source. It was clear that the powder type of the straw was more easily degradable than the solid type of that. The powder type of the straw was cultured for long term. Before and after incubation, changes of the surface condition of the straw were examined with the SEM (scanning electron microscope). These results point out the possibility that the yeast which can be grown under low-nutrition can transform woody biomass into effective resource.