Development of a novel chemical wastewater treatment system for realizing of energy saving and low cabonization society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution香川高等専門学校
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tadashi  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (30390511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords省エネルギー / 脱炭素 / 嫌気性処理 / 嫌気性DHS / 水溶性切削油廃水 / 化学廃水処理 / DHS / 水溶性切削廃 / メタン発酵 / 16S rRNA / 水溶性切削廃水
Research Abstract
In this study, low-cost, low environmental impact, possible acquisition of energy by methane recovery , focusing on anaerobic treatment. And yet, does not require the formation of granular sludge and can treat wastewater with high inhibitory, using the anaerobic reactor, examined adaptability of anaerobic treatment for water-miscible cutting oil wastewater. In the experiment, about 20 times diluted with tap-water soluble cutting oil wastewater was fed, performed more than 240 days of continuous water flow experiments. By 200 days, the amount of waste water is fed on 5L/day, CODCr removal rate stabilized at about 40 percent. Thereafter, Added nutrients and halfed the load. CODCr removal rate was about 50 percent, but good treatment quality were not obtained. For bacteria in the sludge adhering to the sponge microbial community structure were analyzed, acetogenic bacteria and oil degrading bacteria was confirmed. Suggested that the adaptability of anaerobic treatment to oil wastewater.