Structural characteristics of N-nitrosodimethylamine precursors on ozonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Koji  National Institute of Public Health, 水道工学部・生活衛生適正技術開発, 主任研究官 (60370946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsN-ニトロソジメチルアミン(NDMA) / オゾン / 副生成物
Research Abstract
Conversion yields of six compounds to N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) by ozonation were investigated. It was found that the compounds with the function, (CH_3)_2N-N, had high conversion yields to NDMA by ozonation and the surrounding structures of the function were related to NDMA formation. It was considered that the conversion yields of some compounds were not affected by co-existing compounds or radicals, but others were affected. The compounds with high conversion yields to NDMA by ozonation were different from those by chloramination.